Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, July 10, 1923
Add to My HeroesVincent Spiro
Patrolman Vincent Spiro succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of 84th Street and Ashland Avenue while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle nine days earlier.
His motorcycle struck the side of a streetcar during the pursuit. The vehicle he was chasing failed to stop, however, the man believed to have been driving it was arrested and charged with assault with a deadly weapon.
Patrolman Spiro had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year. He was survived by two brothers and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge 979
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, July 1, 1923
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available