Chief of Police Johnnie Lee "Bud" Spinks

Vidalia Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, November 2, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie Lee "Bud" Spinks

Chief of Police Johnnie Spinks succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when he fell while on duty at a street festival marking the city's Centennial celebration on October 24th, 1970.

He struck his head on a vehicle bumper when he fell, causing a fatal head injury.

Chief Spinks was a WWII veteran and had served with the Vidalia Police Department for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, daughter, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 24, 1970