Special Agent Gregory W. Spinelli

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, March 15, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Gregory W. Spinelli

Special Agent Gregory Spinelli was shot and killed in Charlotte, North Carolina, while attempted to arrest a bank robbery suspect.

He and another agent were staking out a hotel room and attempting to make an arrest as two suspects left. One of the suspects was taken into custody but the other fled through a wooded area into a construction zone. As Agent Spinelli entered the rear entrance the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding him.

The man, 34, was convicted and sentenced to life for the murder. He died on January 23, 1988, at the U.S. Medical Center for federal inmates in Springfield, Missouri.

Agent Spinelli had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for one year.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

robbery