Correctional Officer Boyd H. Spikerman

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, January 29, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Boyd H. Spikerman

Correctional Officer Boyd Spikerman was killed by two inmates at FCI Oxford in Oxford, Wisconsin. A third inmate served as a lookout for the two as they beat him with a fire extinguisher, stabbed him several times, and the strangled him. All three, 24, 32, and 32, were charged with murder.

One inmate wanted to kill a guard so he could join the Aryan Brotherhood. The youngest attacker, already a member, was sentenced to life plus 150 years in prison for the murder of Officer Spikerman. The other was sentenced to life. The one who was the lookout, 32, was acquitted.

Officer Spikerman had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for six months.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Wisconsin
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

prisoner custody