Patrolman Donald G. Spike

Patrolman Donald G. Spike

Chippewa Falls Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, September 29, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Donald G. Spike

Patrolman Donald Spike was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic following a football game.

There were flares present, but the roadway was wet when the accident occurred. He died several minutes after being taken to St. Joseph’s Hospital.

Patrolman Spike was a 10-year veteran of the Chippewa Falls Police Department. He was in the U.S. Navy during World War II, serving as a Seabee. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic