Oshkosh Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, July 19, 1939
Add to My HeroesWalter A. Spiering
Patrolman Walter Spiering succumbed to injuries he sustained from a motorcycle accident four days earlier.
He was driving his motorcycle south on Oregon Street when another vehicle pulled into the street from the curb between Ninth and Tenth Avenue.
Patrolman Spiering had served with the Oshkosh Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife and two sons, parents, four brothers, and three sisters. His youngest son was born 19 days before he died.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, July 15, 1939