Police Officer Edward L. Spielman

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Spielman

Police Officer Edward Spielman was shot and killed in the Proviso yards in Chicago, Illinois.

Officer Spielman was a brother-in-law of Officer John Kamphouse who was shot and killed less than 200 feet away in the same yards on November 1, 1912.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available