Oregon State Police, Oregon
End of Watch Saturday, January 17, 1948
Add to My HeroesLeRoy H. Spickerman
Trooper LeRoy Spickerman was killed in a vehicle accident while patrolling east of The Dalles.
Trooper Spickerman was traveling westbound when a car traveling eastbound crossed over the line and struck him head-on.
Trooper Spickerman was a United States WWII Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Oregon State Police for seven months. He was survived by his wife, twin sons, parents, two brothers, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash