Patrolman Robert Leroy Applegate

Neptune Township Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 6, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Robert Leroy Applegate

Patrolman Robert Applegate was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver on Route 33.

He was responding to another accident when the incident occurred.

The driver who struck him was charged with murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand