Lagrange County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, December 3, 1937
Add to My HeroesHarry E. Spice
Deputy Harry Spice was shot and killed as he and the sheriff from a neighboring county attempted to arrest a suspect for the armed robbery of a local store.
During the arrest the suspect opened fire, killing Deputy Spice instantly and wounding the sheriff. The suspect was later shot and wounded by Michigan State Police officers who were patrolling in Indiana.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On June 28, 1938, he was executed by electrocution.
Deputy Spice had served with the Lagrange County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, son and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 44-2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1938