Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1929
Add to My HeroesWilliam W. Spencer
Officer Spencer succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier when he and his partner responded to a street brawl at Larned Street and Hastings Street in Detroit's Central District.
One of the brawler's opened fire with a .45-caliber revolver, striking Officer Spencer in the leg, wrist, and stomach. Both Officer Spencer and his partner returned fire but the suspect was only struck once in the finger. The suspect was apprehended the following year and was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 1, 1947.
Officer Spencer had received a Citation of Merit only two weeks before his murder for his role in stopping an armed robbery. He had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, siblings, and parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 3, 1929
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Pardoned in 1947