Chief Deputy Sheriff George W. Spencer

Craighead County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, October 10, 1938

Add to My Heroes

George W. Spencer

Chief Deputy Spencer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk suspect in a tavern.

On November 22, 1938, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years in prison.

Chief Deputy Spencer had served with the agency for 4 years.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand