Customs Agent George E. Spencer

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, February 24, 1945

Add to My Heroes

George E. Spencer

Customs Agent George Spencer succumbed to medical complications of falling into the Rio Grande River near El Paso, Texas, while on duty on December 1st, 1944.

He developed pneumonia and died on February 24th, 1925.

Agent Spencer was survived by his wife, two children, a sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Friday, December 1, 1944