Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1969
Add to My HeroesKenneth Lee Spencer, Jr.
Officer Spencer was shot and killed with his own service weapon while attempting to eject a man from a public swimming pool. The suspect became combative and a struggle ensued in which Officer Spencer's service revolver fell from its holster. The suspect picked up the weapon and shot Officer Spencer, killing him.
The 21-year-old suspect was apprehended at a nearby home where he was sitting on the front porch with Officer Spencer's gun in his hand. A year later he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. In 1975 he received an additional year for escape. He was paroled on January 14, 1978.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1978