Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, June 18, 1906
Add to My HeroesJohn Spellman
Policeman Spellman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three drunken men creating a disturbance on 19th Street. After giving them a warning he attempted to arrest them. One of the suspects shot him twice, fatally wounding him.
The suspect was arrested the next day and charged with Policeman Spellman's murder. He was sentenced to 10 to 15 years in prison.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 to 15 years