Police Officer Milton I. Spell

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Milton I. Spell

Police Officer Milton Spell was shot and killed after stopping a suspect drunk driver in the 1600 block of North Bradford Street.

Officer Spell, who was on foot patrol, called for backup and approached the vehicle to speak with the driver. As they spoke, the driver opened fire from inside the car, striking Officer Spell in the chest and abdomen. His backup unit, who was less than one block away, heard the shots and immediately started CPR when he arrived on the scene.

Officer Spell was transported to Johns Hopkins University Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

The 31-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of first-degree murder, and sentenced to life.

Officer Spell was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 563
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand