Chief of Police Robert G. Sparks

Glenolden Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, March 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Robert G. Sparks

Chief of Police Robert Sparks was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to take action when they were robbed while off duty.

The two were leaving a pharmacy, at the intersection of Chester Pike and Glenolden Avenue, after picking up medication for the other officer. As the two walked out of the door two suspects demanded the bag, thinking that there was money in it after mistaking Chief Sparks for the pharmacist. When the officers took action one of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Chief Sparks.

Both 17-year-old suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life.

Chief Sparks had served with the Glenolden Borough Police Department for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery