Oxford Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, May 7, 1948
Add to My HeroesRobert Elonzo Sparks
Chief of Police Robert Sparks was shot and killed, and an officer assisting him was critically wounded while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk and disruptive in public.
As they struggled with the man, he grabbed the officer's revolver and shot Chief Sparks five times and the officer once in his abdomen. A nearby store owner, who had called in the complaint, held the suspect at gunpoint until other officers arrived.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. On June 16, 1950, four hours before his scheduled execution, his sentence was commuted to life.
Chief Sparks had served with the Oxford Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, four sons and 11 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 600
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life