St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1963
Add to My HeroesDonald C. Sparks
Police Officer Donald Sparks was shot and killed after stopping a robbery suspect at Grand Boulevard and Castleman Avenue following a grocery store robbery.
The suspect, 32, was arrested several hours later by other officers. The ex-convict was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. The Missouri Supreme Court awarded him a new trial and he was sentenced to life.
Officer Sparks had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and 9-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life