Night Marshal Cyrus M. Spangler

Tempe Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Cyrus M. Spangler

Marshal Cyrus Spangler was shot and killed by two men when he responded to a robbery in progress at store at 6th Street and Mill Avenue.

An 11-year-old boy was also shot and killed and the proprietor was seriously wounded.

Three days later both suspects were shot and killed in a gunfight with immigration inspectors in Calabasas, Arizona.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed