Policeman Blucher Soyars

Policeman Blucher Soyars

Russellville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Blucher Soyars

Policeman Blucher Soyars and Special Agent Frank Mather, of the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, were accidentally shot and killed during a case of mistaken identity.

Agent Mather and several other agents had gone to Russellville to arrest liquor violators at the county fair and had not informed local authorities they were there. The agents had taken several prisoners and were holding them in a cabin when several local officers, including Policeman Soyars, went to the cabin to investigate the activity.

When the two groups of officers encountered each other there was a misunderstanding and Agent Mather attempted to move towards the door. As he did so someone opened fire and both Policeman Soyars and Agent Mather were shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand