Cypress Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, November 19, 1976
Add to My HeroesDonald Jack Sowma, Sr.
Sergeant Donald Sowma was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to a silent burglar alarm.
While he was searching the premises, he was shot by a suspect. The suspect surrendered to a SWAT team six hours later.
The 32-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on July 7, 1977. He was denied parole on November 10, 2022. His next parole hearing is in October of 2024.
Sergeant Sowma had served with the Cypress Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
In his memory, a street near the Cypress Civic Center is named Sowma Way.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life