Deputy Sheriff Martin S. Sowders

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Friday, November 19, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Martin S. Sowders

Deputy Martin Sowders was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy during a shootout with a suspect wanted for robbing a pharmacy. During the arrest, the man opened fire on the deputies. Deputy Sowders was struck by return fire from one of the other deputies. The suspect was later identified as an escaped convict from the Washington State Penitentiary.

Deputy Sowders had served seven years with the Clark County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

crossfire, escapee, friendly fire, robbery