Massachusetts Department of Correction, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1972
Add to My HeroesJames R. Souza
Corrections Officer James Souza and Corrections Officer Alfred Baranowski were shot and killed during an escape attempt from the Norfolk Prison.
The inmate's wife had smuggled the gun into the prison for him. The inmate then shot and killed his wife and attempted to escape. Officers Souza and Baranowski were killed as the inmate attempted to escape. When the inmate was unable to escape, he shot and killed himself. A prison was named in honor of Officer Baranowski and Officer Souza.
Officer Souza had served with the Massachusetts Department of Correction for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide