Greenville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn L. Southall
Assistant Chief of Police John Southall and Special Deputy Sheriff Richard Shipp, of the Hunt County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man who was firing a pistol.
The suspect opened fire on the officers, striking Assistant Chief Southall in the forehead and the unarmed Deputy Shipp in the heart. Other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.
Assistant Chief Southall was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended