Detective Frank Harry Soukup

Detective Frank Harry Soukup

Lincoln Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, December 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Frank Harry Soukup

Detective Soukup was shot and killed while he and other detectives questioned several out-of-town men about a bogus check investigation. During the questioning two of the suspects opened fire on the officers in a hotel room in the 2400 block of P Street, mortally wounding Detective Soukup. Detective Soukup and other officers were able to return fire, killing two of the suspects.

Detective Soukup had been with the Lincoln Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

forgery, investigation