Police Officer Robert A. Sorrentino

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Sorrentino

Police Officer Robert Sorrentino was shot and killed while chasing five suspects who had just robbed a club in the Far Rockaway section of Queens.

Officer Sorrentino and his partner had split up to chase the suspects. After his partner captured one of the men, he heard shots fired and ran to Officer Sorrentino's location, where he found Officer Sorrentino in a schoolyard at 595 Beach 19th Street. Officer Sorrentino had been shot several times. Officer Sorrentino was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

All five of the suspects, 25, 26, 26, 38, and 50, were eventually apprehended and convicted of charges in connection with the incident on December 10, 1981. All five were sentenced to 25 years to life in prison on January 7, 1982. The oldest, who was the gunman, died in prison on July 17, 1984. The 25-year-old died in prison on December 8, 1986. The 38-year-old died in prison on April 26, 1997. One, 26, was paroled on July 28, 2020. The other one, 26, died in prison before 2005.

Officer Sorrentino was assigned to the 101st Precinct and had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three stepchildren, his parents, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 31143

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 10, 1980
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

foot pursuit, robbery