Humphreys County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, March 5, 1977
Add to My HeroesRobert David Sorrell
Deputy Sorrell was killed in an accident with a vehicle that was being operated by a 27-year-old Pennsylvania man just east of Midnight.
Deputy Sorrell was en route to a disturbance call when his vehicle was struck by another vehicle. Deputy Sorrell and the other driver were both killed.
Deputy Sorrell had served with the Humphreys County Sheriff's Department for 14 months and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash