Bricelyn Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, July 9, 1978
Add to My HeroesAldean Merlin Sorbo
Chief of Police Aldean Sorbo was fatally struck by a hit-and-run driver on Highway 253 while directing traffic at a funeral home on July 4th, 1978.
The FBI was able to determine the make of the car from paint samples taken from Chief Sorbo's clothing. Several days later two teenage girls were arrested and charged in connection with the accident.
Chief Sorbo was the only member of the Bricelyn Police Department and had served with the agency for three years. He was survived by his daughter and mother.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 4, 1978
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended