Selma Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1946
Add to My HeroesC. C. Solomon
Police Officer C.C. Solomon was shot and killed at 1112 Morgan's Alley as he and another officer tried to arrest a man at his home for burglary.
The other officer shot and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Soloman had served with the Selma Police Department as a full-time officer for 2-1/2 years and had previously served as a special officer for several years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed