Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, August 23, 1983
Add to My HeroesSamuel L. Snyder
Corporal Samuel Snyder was shot and killed while backing up officers at a disturbance call at a local restaurant at the intersection of Loch Raven Boulevard and East Joppa Road.
When officers arrived, they found several patrons attempting to separate a man and a woman engaged in a physical altercation. The officers were able to gain control of the situation and placed the male suspect in his own car while they questioned witnesses. The man suddenly pulled out a gun from under his seat and began shooting.
Corporal Snyder had just arrived on the scene and was walking toward the other officers when the shooting began. He was struck once in the back by one of the five shots fired. Other officers on the scene returned fire, wounding the man in the abdomen before taking him into custody.
He was flown to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries 13 days later. At 71 years old, he was the oldest active serving officer with the department when he was shot.
Corporal Snyder had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 10, 1983
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended