Patrolman Charles M. Snyder

Patrolman Charles M. Snyder

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, January 25, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Charles M. Snyder

Patrolman Charles Snyder drowned in the Allegheney River.

River Patrolman Snyder and his partner were fixing a propeller on one of the boats under the sixth street bridge when Patrolman Snyder slipped into the water and drowned. His body was found on April 3, 1937, identified by his gold police badge.

Patrolman Snyder had recovered 280 bodies from the Allegheny River and saved many from drowning.

Patrolman Snyder had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 26 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned