Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesArthur P. Snyder
Officer Arthur Snyder was shot and killed after he and his partner observed a drug transaction at 14th Street and U Street, NW.
As the officers approached the suspect from different sides the man opened fire, striking Officer Snyder. One of the rounds was stopped by his vest and the second hit his belt. The suspect then fired a third shot, striking him in the head after he had fallen to the ground.
The suspect fled the scene but was located several days later as he was attempting to flea the city. He had called a cab service to pick him up but the driver recognized him and alerted police. Officers swarmed the cab at which point the suspect opened fire on officers. The officers' returned fire and the suspect was killed.
Officer Snyder had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 265
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 11, 1980
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed