Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesClarence G. Snorden
Officer Clarence Snorden was shot and killed when he and Officer Thomas Williams responded to a report of a man with a gun on West 14th Street. Officer Snorden was fatally wounded and Officer Williams was wounded, losing the sight in one eye. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.
Officer Snorden had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for three years and was a World War II veteran. He was survived by his expectant wife and a 22-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed