Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, February 21, 1970
Add to My HeroesGary Wayne Snodgrass
Trooper Gary Snodgrass was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Missouri 32, seven and a half miles east of Salem in Dent County.
His vehicle left the roadway while he rounded a curve.
Trooper Snodgrass was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and served as a military policeman. He had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for eight months and had previously served with the Owensville Police Department and St. Charles Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 732
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash