Deputy Sheriff Richard Alfred Snider

Lewis County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Richard Alfred Snider

Deputy Sheriff Richard Snider suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a prisoner at the Lewis County jail. He had responded to assist another deputy who was being assaulted by the prisoner.

Deputy Snider was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Lewis County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand