Patrolman Charles Alvin Snider

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, March 2, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Charles Alvin Snider

Patrolman Charles Snider was killed with his own service revolver while attempting to arrest a shoplifting suspect in a George Street parking lot behind the Gloria Theater at 5:20 pm.

The manager of Kress and Co. at 281 King Street said a man walked out of the store with stolen earrings and hair grease, valued at less than $15, just after 5:00 pm. The manager attempted to apprehend the man in the parking lot. The suspect pulled off his red turtleneck sweater and challenged the manager.

A bystander notified Patrolman Snider, who regularly worked the King Street beat. Patrolman Snider then attempted to arrest the man. The suspect wrestled Patrolman Snider’s gun away and shot him at point-blank range in the head and in the right leg.

The suspect kept the pistol and ran from the parking lot with his two companions. Three subjects were arrested after a 27-hour manhunt by police. One subject pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and was sentenced to life on April 4, 1980.

Patrolman Snider was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Korean War and Vietnam War and served with the Charleston Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, shoplifting