Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1928
Add to My HeroesJesse Sneed
Patrolman Jessie Sneed died from a gunshot wound received at 12:45 a.m. on April th7, 1928 at the northwest corner of 31st Street and Vernon Avenue where he stopped two young men for questioning.
One of them drew a revolver and shot Officer Sneed.
On September 28th, 1928, one of the men was acquitted. On November 26th, 1928, the shooter was sentenced to life in Joliet Penitentiary. His parole was denied in 1944.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 7, 1928
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life