Grosse Pointe Park Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1946
Add to My HeroesFrank Snay
Sergeant Frank Snay was killed in an automobile crash at 4:30 am when his patrol was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of Lakepointe Street and Fairfax Avenue.
He was stopped at a stop sign when another vehicle entered the intersection at high speeds and struck him.
Sergeant Snay had served with the Grosse Pointe Park Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash