Officer Willie D. Smith

Officer Willie D. Smith

Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, January 19, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Willie D. Smith

Officer Smith was killed by three escaped convicts from Connecticut. Officer Smith and another officer did not know who they were when they walked up to them in their stolen parked car to question them about several local robberies. They opened fire killing Officer Smith and seriously wounding the other officer. One of the suspects was apprehended the next day in Jacksonville. The other two were apprehended a few days later in Pensacola.

One of the escapees was serving a life sentence in Connecticut for murdering Trooper Irving H. Nelson of the Connecticut State Police on April 6, 1928. Two of the escapees including the murderer of Trooper Nelson, were convicted of Officer Smith's murder and sentenced to life. All three were returned to Connecticut to serve the remainder of their sentences plus an additional 24 years for escape and motor vehicle theft.

Officer Smith was survived by his son and is buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Jacksonville, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand