Constable William L. Smith

Constable William L. Smith

Willard Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William L. Smith

Constable William Smith was shot and killed in Plymouth by a suspect who had just been arrested on a warrant for threatening to kill the Plymouth marshal.

The marshal had requested Constable Smith come to Plymouth from Chicago Junction to assist with serving the warrant. After placing the suspect under arrest at his residence, Constable Smith and the marshal let the suspect re-enter his home to retrieve a coat. When the suspect exited the house, he was holding a 12-gauge shotgun. The suspect then said, "It's come to this," and fired, killing Constable Smith and wounding the marshal.

The man fled and was never apprehended.

Constable Smith served as the constable of Chicago Junction for three years, which was renamed Willard in 1917. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Never apprehended

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand