Patrolman William L. Smith

Patrolman William L. Smith

DeQuincy Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1966

Add to My Heroes

William L. Smith

Patrolman Bill Smith was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call on Harrison Street. Several residents had called the police department to complain about a man walking down the street and cursing loudly.

When Patrolman Smith located the man on 4th Street, he was immediately attacked. The man started striking Patrolman Smith with a stick, severely injuring him. Patrolman Smith drew his revolver and shot the suspect four times. The wounds, however, did not stop the suspect, who continued beating Patrolman Smith, who dropped his service revolver. The suspect picked up the gun and shot the patrolman in the back as he lay on the ground.

The suspect was taken into custody following the shooting. He died from his wounds five days later.

Patrolman Smith served with the DeQuincy Police Department for ten years in a part-time capacity. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

noise complaint, suspicious person