Auxiliary Lieutenant Ronald Gordon Smith

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 14, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Gordon Smith

Auxiliary Lieutenant Ronald Smith was shot and killed while conducting a stakeout at a convenience store.

Because of an increase in armed robberies, several auxiliary deputies were staking out convenience stores. A 25-year-old man who attempted to rob one of the stores shot Lieutenant Smith when he attempted to arrest him. The suspect turned himself into authorities the next day. He was charged with Lieutenant Smith's murder and several armed robberies.

On March 17, 1978, the suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was still in prison in 2022, with a release date in 2060.

Lieutenant Smith was the commander of the Cumberland County Auxiliary Officers. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stakeout