Police Officer Robert Patrick Smith

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, April 23, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Robert Patrick Smith

Officer Smith died of a heart attack after a two-block foot chase to help capture a man with a knife who had been threatening parents outside the Gesu Parochial School at 18th and Stiles streets.

Officer Smith was a 20-year veteran.

Officer Smith was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 5725

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack