Police Officer Robert Louis Smith

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Robert Louis Smith

Police Officer Robert Smith was shot and killed after he and other officers responded to a report of a man firing a gun into a condo complex at 0110 hours.

During the search for the suspect Officer Smith located him and shined his flashlight on him. When he did this the suspect opened fire with a rifle, striking Officer Smith four times. Other officers responded to the sound of the gun shots and returned fire, wounding the suspect.

The 32-year-old man was taken into custody and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Smith had served with the Charlotte Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand