Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 1972
Add to My HeroesMaurice E. Anglin
Deputy Anglin suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect he was arresting for drunk driving. Several civilian bystanders had to assist Deputy Anglin in subdueing the suspect. After placing the suspect in the back of the patrol car Deputy Anglin radioed dispatch and then suffered a fatal heart attack.
Deputy Anglin had been with the agency for seven months.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack