Macon Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Smith
Patrolman Smith was struck and killed by a vehicle while crossing Main Street. He was walking his beat and was crossing the street to report at a call box at 2100 hours. He was struck by the car as he stepped into the roadway from in front of a parked car.
A passerby and the driver of the car that struck him placed him in the car and drove him to Macon Hospital, where he died approximately 30 minutes later.
Patrolman Smith was survived by his wife and father.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle