Newport News Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, June 11, 1919
Add to My HeroesRobert Hitchman Smith
Captain Smith was killed in an automobile accident when the police wagon he was riding in skidded onto a curb and overturned at Twenty-Eighth Street and Washington Avenue.
He and other officers were returning to the police station with a prisoner after leaving a disturbance at Arcade Apartments on Huntington Avenue. The two officers and prisoner riding with Captain Smith escaped serious injuries in the accident.
Captain Smith had served with the Newport News Police Department for less than seven and a half years and was survived by his wife, and son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years, 4 months
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash