South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1940
Add to My HeroesHarlan M. Smith
Patrolman Smith was killed in a motorcycle accident on SC Highway 9 while on patrol in Chesterfield County at approximately 0045 hours. Patrolman Smith and a Pageland police officer were returning to Pageland after having stopped a traffic violator when Patrolman Smith's motorcycle veered off of the roadway and struck a tree. Patrolman Smith was killed instantly upon impact.
Patrolman Smith had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for only 3 months and was assigned to the Pageland-Chesterfield District. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash