Patrolman Raymond B. Smith

Patrolman Raymond B. Smith

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Raymond B. Smith

Patrolman Raymond Smith was shot and killed while attempting an arrest at Brunswick and Main Streets while off-duty.

The suspect ,21, fled after shooting Patrolman Smith. He was apprehended 20 minutes later. On March 6, 1969, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15, years.

Patrolman Smith had been with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand